1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon TuSKe - Custom Enchantments, GUI Manager and more! 1.8.2

A Skript addon which brings custom things to help you to improve your scripts.

  1. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    @xbxy I meant as SharpSk already has support for PermissionEx, you could try if he is interested to add support to GroupManager too
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 14, 2017, Original Post Date: Apr 14, 2017 ---
    @mel_instagibson Alright, so could you pm your enchantments.yml file so I can try it on my own?
     
  2. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Code (Skript):
    1.  
    2. Enchantments:
    3.   Magic:
    4.     Name: Magic POWAHHH
    5.     MaxLevel: 5
    6.     Rarity: 1
    7.     AcceptedItems: All
    8. Config:
    9.   MaxEnchantmentsPerItem: 4
    10.   CompatibilityMode: false
    11.   GlobalRarity: 5
     
  3. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Hey I have a suggestion/addon for GUI Management w/TuSKe -- reformatting a gui slot.

    Code:
    Code (Skript):
    1. command /gui:
    2.     trigger:
    3.         open virtual chest inventory with size 1 named "custom gui" to sender
    4.         make gui slot 4 of sender with stone named "&6&lSlot 4" with lore "&7Text: &b%{variableThatIsChangedConstantly}%" to do nothing
    5.         wait 0.5 seconds
    6.         while inventory name of player's current inventory is "custom gui":
    7.             wait 1 seconds
    8.             reformat gui slot 4 of sender to do nothing
    Syntax:
    Code (Skript):
    1. re(format|create|make) [a] gui slot %integer% of %players% [to do nothing] #if nothing is added at the end, the same action occurs from previous format
    2. re(format|create|make) [a] gui slot %integer% of %players% to close [(using|with) %click action% [(button|click|action)]]
    3. #Obviously, there are more syntaxes but i was too lazy to format them all
    Hopefully this is a good enough suggestion!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    hello
    I want to do the following
    How do you do that

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. item: stone withe lore "no drop"
    3. on death:
    4.     loop drops:
    5.         if loop-item is {@item}:
    6.             #Don't drop the item
    7.  
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Just remove the loop item from drops. But make sure that the item is only stone with lore "no drop". In case the item has more stuffs, check its name, lore, etc separated.

    @Vexio
    What exactly would be a reformat effect?

    @mel_instagibson
    Try to add the following at yaml config of enchantment:
    Code (Skript):
    1. enchantments:
    2.   Magic:
    3.     Enabled: true
    4.  
     
  6. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    I think he meant an effect that would make you able to update these items which are formatted, would let you create animations and stuff.
     
  7. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    I've tried
    I have 64 stones in my backpack
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. on death:
    3.     remove stone from drops
    4.  
    And then you get 63 stones
    Another stone disappeared
    I want the lost stone back in the backpack
     
  8. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Please create another thread for non-related TuSKe issues.
     
  9. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Plugin saying there is a update but it can't download:

    Code (Skript):
    1. [13:36:20 INFO]: [TuSKe] Checking for update...
    2. [13:36:21 INFO]: [TuSKe] New update available: v1.7.4" class="header-search-scope no-underline
    3. [13:36:21 INFO]: Check what's new: https://github.com/Tuke-Nuke/TuSKe/releases/tag/1.7.4" class="header-search-scope no-underline
    4. [13:36:21 INFO]: You can download and update it with /tuske update.
    5. Send command: tuske update download
    6. [13:36:27 INFO]: [TuSKe] Downloading the latest version...
    7. [13:36:28 INFO]: A error occured when trying to download latest version. Maybe SkUnity is down?
    8. Send command: tuske update plugin
    9. [13:36:40 INFO]: [TuSKe] A error occured when trying to download latest version. Maybe SkUnity is down?
     
  10. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Probably github changed some property in they site and I using a horrible way to check for it (gettint the raw content of site then checking...). Since Github has a proper API for it, I will change it soon. Thank's for reporting, for now, just disable the updater check in TuSKe's config.

    Well @Vexio, you can freely change the item using just a simple slot expression, since the gui checks the position and inventory, not the item itself. In next update will have a effect similiar to reorder items, so you can easily change them. Thank's for suggestion.

    As said below, you can create a new thread to people help you faster (if you already didn't one).

    But this way will remove any item that matches a stone, regardless of nbt. So you can just loop the items of a drop, check if it is the item that you want, them remove from drops and add to your backpack.
    Code (Skript):
    1. on death:
    2.     loop drops:
    3.         if loop-item is a stone:
    4.             remove 1 of loop-item from drops
    5.             add 1 of loop-item to {PlayerBackpack::%victim%}
    6.             stop
     
  11. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Hello @Tuke_Nuke
    Can you give me an example to register a recipe with two custom ingredients ?
     
  12. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Well, I have wiki in my github explaining the process, you can see it here. If you still have question after reading it, you can comment below.

    Also, just a note: The recipe support is in beta, at least when using custom ingredients (since Minecraft doesn't check the nbt of it).
     
  13. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    I read before posting my request ^^
    I just understand a comment Use a custom name for an ingredient ^^
     
  14. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Any reason why a slot may not be formatted some times?
     
  15. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    So, do you still have question how to use them?

    You just have to choose between two types: Shaped and Shapeless. Shapeless is for recipe where the position of items doesn't matter (like a recipe of a book), while Shaped requires that the ingredients matches certain positions.

    Shapeless:
    Code (Skript):
    1. #Syntax: This way they can be anywhere.
    2. create|register) [new] [custom] shapeless recipe with (return|result) %itemstack% using [ingredients] %itemstacks%
    3. register new custom shapeless recipe with result stone named "Resulting stone" using diamond named "Example" and stick named "Example"
    Shaped: This one the items has to be at slot 0 and 1 of workbench
    Code (Skript):
    1. #Syntax:
    2. (create|register) [new] [custom] shaped recipe with (return|result) %itemstack% using [ingredients] %itemstacks% [with shape %strings%]
    3. register new custom shaped recipe with result stone named "Resulting stone" using diamond named "Example" and stick named "Example"
    4.  
    It needs a update to fix shaped recipe and I will be doing it soon.

    @Charles could you give me your code to see if there is something wrong? The slot is not formatted when the values are null (slot, player, item...) and if the top player inventory is its own crafting inventory.
     
  16. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Tuke_Nuke updated TuSKe - Custom Enchantments, GUI Manager and more! with a new update entry:

    GUI Manager 2, Custom Recipe fixes, Performance increased, Documentation generator

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  17. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
  18. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
  19. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    :emoji_laughing:TuSKe will never disappoint
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Isn't it possible to set conflicts to vanilla enchantments?
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.     set conflicts for enchant_name to sharpness, smite and bane of anthropods
    3.  
     
Loading...