1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved Replace <none> variable

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Skaya, Aug 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Is there a way to Replace the default Skript <none> variable?

    Thx

    Skaya

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Pikachu, Aug 9, 2018
  3. Drioz

    Drioz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    The <none> variable only happens when the variable you are using isn't set.
    Try setting the variable to nothing. For example:
    Code (Skript):
    1. set {variable.%player%} to ""
     
  4. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea. But is it Possible to relplace the text of the <none> variable? With a Addon or Something?
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    As far as I know its hard written into Skript. You would have to suggest it to the devs. But your best bet, is just to set the variables to something from the start, rather than having them be empty
     
  6. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thank you
     
  7. Pikachu

    Moderator Supporter Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    126
    Medals:
    you can change it in the lang file
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Ofus

    Ofus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    There is an otherwise expression that displays something different than "<none>" if the variable is not set and it works like this:

    Code (Skript):
    1. command /displayVariable:
    2.   trigger:
    3.     send "%{variable} ? 0%" # when using integers
    4.     send "%{variable} ? ""text""%" # when using text
     
  9. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, where i find the Lang file?
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 2, 2018, Original Post Date: Aug 18, 2018 ---
    ???
     
  10. Uzumaki

    Uzumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    8
    open the skript.jar with winrar.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I know. But where in the Lang file is this. I don't find this. Do you have a line or anything else?
     
  12. TPGamesNL

    TPGamesNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    73
    Medals:
    Line 18: upload_2018-9-3_9-42-8.png
     
  13. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, thx
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 3, 2018, Original Post Date: Sep 3, 2018 ---
    I use 1.8 and the bensuku's fork/ skript lang doesn't work correct in this version. A version of the fork or an other idea? (Please don't write update you Minecraft version.)

    Thx
     
  14. TPGamesNL

    TPGamesNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    73
    Medals:
  15. Skaya

    Skaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think in this version the option to change the <none> variable wasn't added.
     
  16. TPGamesNL

    TPGamesNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    73
    Medals:
    Probably correct, I didn't find anything about <none> in the lang file. You can try newer version to see if they work and have the option to change it in those versions
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...