1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved How I can reset an arena?

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Aidanete, Jul 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aidanete

    Aidanete Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hello, I'm returning to skript on my private server and I want to create original minigames, I want to make a system that makes the arena return in original state when I call it.

    I tried that in the past but it never worked, someone knows how to do that?
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #2 by Efnilite, Jul 6, 2018
  3. Efnilite

    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    15
    Medals:
    save your arena as a schematic, and with SharpSK you can paste it by using
    Code (Skript):
    1. paste schematic "schematic" at location at 1281, 157, -283 in world "world"
     
  4. Aidanete

    Aidanete Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    Okay, thank you.

    Anyway, I want a way more easy than using schematics. I saw some people using loop-blocks. That still works in MC 1.12.2?
     
  5. PatoFrango

    PatoFrango Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    14
    Using schematics is one of the easiest ways...
    You can try using the vanilla "/clone" command I guess...?
     
  6. Aidanete

    Aidanete Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    ...Okay, those schematics how I know where will place. If I put 180 95 -132 for example, in what direction the schematic will build!

    Thank you
     
  7. PatoFrango

    PatoFrango Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    14
    The schematic will paste at the same point you copied it & saved it. I'd recommend taking a first look at World Edit's clipboard article here

    To save a schematic file, you first set the two edges of your structure, you put yourself in a position that you find suitable for later pasting the structure, you copy it and then you save it.
    To later paste it, you load it through a command and when you paste it, it will paste at the exact location you copied it.

    Example (from WE's wiki):
    [​IMG]

    This may sound like too many steps, but pratically each one of them takes only one command to execute, making the process much faster than it looks, especially when you get the hang of it.
     
  8. Aidanete

    Aidanete Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ah, I thought you mean to do it with MCEdit instead of WorldEdit, thank you very much.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...