1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved Question » Skript

Discussion in 'Skript' started by EthernalDragon, Dec 15, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EthernalDragon

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #8 by TPGamesNL, Dec 16, 2018
  3. TPGamesNL

    Supporter Addon Developer Dev Programme

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    102
    Medals:
    Is it in the Skript/scripts folder (or within a folder there)?
     
  4. EthernalDragon

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    in another folder
     
  5. TPGamesNL

    Supporter Addon Developer Dev Programme

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    102
    Medals:
    Then you will have to copy it from that folder to the scripts folder
     
  6. EthernalDragon

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    you do not understand me, I mean I want to upload to script inside my script to be able to use everything that script contains in my script
    I mean, if I create a script in a folder called
    "plugins/hoocker/skname.sk"
    I want this to only load if an option is activated..
    since it is something optional, that if the user wants it, he puts it and if not, then no.
    example:
    Code (Skript):
    1. options:
    2.     #enable hook with advancedsettings
    3.     filename: AdvSettings
    4.     #without .sk
    5.     #folder location
    6.     folder: plugins/AdvS
    7.    
    8.     #enable hook system.
    9.     enabled: true
    10.  
    11. on load:
    12.     if {@enabled} is true:
    13.         load script from file "{@folder}/{@filename}.sk"
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 16, 2018, Original Post Date: Dec 16, 2018 ---
    since then errors are leaked and that script would be taken as dependency.
    this is my Hook system idea.
     
  7. TPGamesNL

    Supporter Addon Developer Dev Programme

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    102
    Medals:
    Then use Skript to copy the file (SkUtilities or skript-mirror). There is no way to load scripts from other folders.
     
  8. EthernalDragon

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    if there is a bro, I tell you so xD, that I'm from the old school of skript, that's why I tell you, I've used it before but I do not remember what it was like.
     
  9. TPGamesNL

    Supporter Addon Developer Dev Programme

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    102
    Medals:
  10. EthernalDragon

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...