1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved GeoIP problem.

Discussion in 'Skript' started by BrettPlayMC, Sep 1, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrettPlayMC

    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    53
    Skript Version: Skript 2.2 (dev25c)
    Skript Author: Bensku
    Minecraft Version: 1.8.8
    ---
    Full Code:
    https://hastebin.com/fihegubago.erl
    So basically, whenever I use that command, it returns none for all the values except the IP. I have no idea what I did wrong and this has worked in the past but not now. I really need this fixed in any way possible. :emoji_stuck_out_tongue:
    Thanks!

    Errors on Reload:
    None
    Console Errors: None

    Addons using (including versions):
    SkRayFall 1.9.10, skUtilities 0.9.0, SkQuery-3.5.8-LIME, MundoSK-1.7.5-BETA.9.34, WildSkript-1.8, skript-mirrior 0.6.0, WolvSK 1.5.6, SkAction-2.0, Skellett 1.9.4a, SharpSK 1.6.2, TuSKe 1.8.1

    Troubleshooting:

    Have you tried searching the docs? Yes
    Have you tried searching the forums? No
    What other methods have you tried to fix it? I have tried changing the syntax's for the lines multiple times to no avail.
     
  2. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
    More than likely the json value changed, check the site
     
  3. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
    The thing is, all of the values are <none> in the output.
     
  4. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
    Like I said, the json values probably changed
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
  6. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
    the skript may be getting rejected based on user agent or other anti botting protection. Check what text you get back. $ thread may also be breaking it
     
  7. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
    I removed $ thread and I still get <none> for all the values. Also, I don't have any anti botting programs that I could think of.
     
  8. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
    Not on your side, on their side. check what output text from url gives
     
  9. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
  10. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    133
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...