1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Worldborder increase when a player joins.

Discussion in 'Skript' started by MythKing, Aug 13, 2019 at 11:00 PM.

Tags:
  1. M

    MythKing Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if there was any way to increase the worldborder by 5 when a player first joins. And by 1 when the rejoin?
     
  2. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    15
    ??? What?? That could be abused so bad, also what for
     
  3. M

    MythKing Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know it can be abused I have put a
    conteractive thing in place. It is for a 'minigame' but I don't how how to skript the world border
     
  4. LukynkaCZE

    LukynkaCZE Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Try this:

    Code (Text):
    1. on first join:
    2.     run player command "/worldborder add 5 2" as op
    3.  
    4.  
    5. on join:
    6.     run player command "/worldborder add 1 2" as op
     
  5. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    15
    How about run console command
     
  6. LukynkaCZE

    LukynkaCZE Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you enter
    Code (Text):
    1.  run console command "worldborder add 5 2"
    The console will not know in which world the border should be enlarged.
     
  7. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    15
    I guess there's a param for that, also running commands doesn't seem like a right way of doing it, it can be easily done in Skript
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...