1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved Why is this GUI not working?

Discussion in 'Skript' started by King_Creeperz, Oct 29, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. King_Creeperz

    King_Creeperz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to reload a script and it doesn't work. it just says it's reloading the script

    upload_2021-10-28_22-35-28.png

    Tell me if there is something wrong with TuSKe or something.

    Skript Plugins: Skript, TuSKe, skRayFall, SkBee

    Code:
    Code (Text):
    1. command /fun [<string>] [<player>]:
    2.   permission: op
    3.   permission message: "&cYou can't have fun non"
    4.   trigger:
    5.     if arg-1 is not set:
    6.       send "&cFun" to player
    7.       send "&c/fun give <player>" to player
    8.     if arg-1 is "give":
    9.       give arg-2 book named "&c&lFun Spell" with lore "&7Let's have fun"
    10.       if arg-2 is not set:
    11.         send "&cPlease state a player before giving" to player
    12. on right click:
    13.     if name of player's tool is "&c&lFun Spell":
    14.         open virtual chest with size 3 named "&c&lFun Spell" to player
    15.         format gui slot 9 of player with tnt named "&cSpawn TNT" to run:
    16.             spawn tnt at player
    It did say that something went horribly wrong with skript so I will send you the screenshot. (It did say TuSKe too)
    upload_2021-10-28_22-39-56.png
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 29, 2021, Original Post Date: Oct 29, 2021 ---
    Read a GUI TuSKe error, Seems that the newest version of TuSKe is not compatible on newer versions than 1.11. But I still need a fix

     
    #1 King_Creeperz, Oct 29, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #10 by oToghty, Nov 1, 2021
  3. Zyxed

    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Use skript-GUI. It's like tuske and has good documentation for it.
     
  4. oToghty

    VIP Supporter +

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tuske is very outdated, you might want to use vanilla guis (no addons required) or, as Zyxed said, skript-gui
     
  5. King_Creeperz

    King_Creeperz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did download skript-gui with TuSKe. the plugin was red.
     
  6. Minecoll_YT

    Supporter Forums Helper

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    39
  7. King_Creeperz

    King_Creeperz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have many gui's though. they are all errors. how can I change them to be the skript-gui way. Also I don't see the config in files. I have the latest stable version of skript. Don't know if it's a beta
     
    #6 King_Creeperz, Oct 30, 2021
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2021
  8. yea rite

    yea rite Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    5
    are you talking about vanilla gui's?
     
  9. oToghty

    VIP Supporter +

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    The syntax isn't the same, you need to change them all
     
  10. King_Creeperz

    King_Creeperz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    ugh
    --- Double Post Merged, Nov 1, 2021, Original Post Date: Nov 1, 2021 ---
    Skript-gui is a scam. if I try to make a simple GUI. it just gives me a error about changing the GUI outside of the GUI happening. HOW I AM MAKING ONE IN THE STATEMENT FRICKING GUI
     
  11. oToghty

    VIP Supporter +

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    they work differently
    the format is
    Code (Text):
    1. create gui:
    2.     format slot:
    3.         run effect
    4. open gui
    5.  
     
  12. King_Creeperz

    King_Creeperz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    well that is boring. I wish the format was the same as TuSKe making it easier to transfer. But you had to do all of this for a simple GUI? Bad
     
  13. oToghty

    VIP Supporter +

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    how is that more than tuske, it's literally the same thing, the only difference is that you need to open the gui, it has a lot more features than tuske does, it's also being frequently updated
     
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...