1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved Tellraw in Skript

Discussion in 'Skript' started by MatsGaming, Apr 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MatsGaming

    MatsGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I want to execute a /tellraw command as the console in Skript. My /tellraw command has quotation marks, but the code for executing a console command also needs quotation marks. How could I do this?
    (I hope my explanation on what I'm trying to do is clear)

    MatsGaming
     
  2. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    220
    Please use the proper request format
    found HERE

    We can only help you if you show the code you are currently using, and show us the errors or problems you are having
     
  3. MatsGaming

    MatsGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have any problems with my code, I'm just wondering how to do something
     
  4. OrangeCanadian

    OrangeCanadian Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    @MatsGaming we understand but we want to keep everything organized. So please look at the format and post this in REQUESTS if you want somebody to help you with creating a script.
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    220
    I would suggest, type up a skript, and put your command in, see how it runs, then come back here.
    All I can say is, after your event do
    execute console command "<your command here>"

    Other than that, I do not know how to help you, because you haven't posted a problem.
     
  6. MatsGaming

    MatsGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm only asking for one single line of code, not even a line of code, just a Minecraft command in Skript and not an entire Skript!

    I just don't see how you guys can't answer my question with the information I've given you. All I'm asking is how to use quotation marks for the /tellraw command in Skript. It's as easy as saying "Just remove them from the command" or whatever you have to do. But ok, I will try to give you more (useless) information tomorrow
     
  7. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    220
    well have you tried
    execute console command "<command here>"
     
  8. MatsGaming

    MatsGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have, but as I already said it doesn't work probably because there's quotation marks in the /tellraw command itself and also in

    execute console command "/command"
     
  9. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    220
    im not the best with tell raw stuff.... but ive seen places where if you have to insert quotes, you need to double up the quotes, give that a try?
     
  10. MatsGaming

    MatsGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I will try that tomorrow. Thank you for actually helping me
     
  11. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    220
    You're welcome!
    Im looking at old posts, and I remember helping out someone who had the EXACT same problem
    I suggested checking out JSON formatting and they said it worked perfectly, so maybe give that a try as well

    Also this handy little JSON API skript
     
  12. MatsGaming

    MatsGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you can do multiple clickable texts in chat in one message with JSON, I've tried it before. Not 100% sure though if you really can't do that with JSON, because I might've made a mistake in my code
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 7, 2018, Original Post Date: Apr 7, 2018 ---
    Didn't work :/
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 7, 2018 ---
    Ok, I was wrong. You can! Thank you for helping me!
     
  13. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    220
    You’re welcome. I’m glad you got it working
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...