1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skungee Network Variable <none>

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Jan Treinzen, Aug 17, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jan Treinzen

    Jan Treinzen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    At the addon Skungee I have an Error:
    If I create a network variable and want to output it, then only the following <none> comes.
    My script:
    command /2:
    trigger:
    set network variable {q} to "Hallo"
    command /3:
    trigger:
    send "%{q}%"

    Thanks for Help
    Jan Treinzen
     
  2. Harrison Hall

    Harrison Hall Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you execute /2 before doing /3?
     
  3. Jan Treinzen

    Jan Treinzen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes
    --- Double Post Merged, Aug 18, 2020, Original Post Date: Aug 17, 2020 ---
    Does anyone know help?
     
  4. TPGamesNL

    Supporter Addon Developer Dev Programme

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    107
    Medals:
    Network variables work with strings, not actual variables:
    network variable "q" instead of network variable {q}
     
  5. Amnestique

    Amnestique Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    To retrieve a "network variable" you have to do:

    Code (Text):
    1. send "%network variable {q}%" to player
    But, when I change server, for my part, the variable does not update even when I try to update it ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...