1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved run console command

Discussion in 'Skript' started by vitusverden, Mar 23, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. v

    vitusverden Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I am trying to run a command as the console but I haven't found what I should write in the skript. I remember a year ago I wrote a skript and just typed "make console execute command "/blabla". But that gives me an error now. What do I do?

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by ShaneBee, Mar 23, 2018
  3. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    138
    Code (Skript):
    1. execute console command "command here"
     
  4. v

    vitusverden Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    It says
    Code (Skript):
    1. Can't understand this condition/effect: execute console command "tellraw %loop-player% {"text":"Klik her for at teleportere til %player%!","clickEvent":{"action":"run_command","value":"/tp %player%"}}" (anticheat-fly.sk, line 78: execute console command "tellraw %loop-player% {"text":"Klik her for at teleportere til %player%!","clickEvent":{"action":"run_command","value":"/tp %player%"}}"')
    it says
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    138
    You don't have quotes at the end

    #EDIT
    never mind i misread it, ill keep looking
     
    #4 ShaneBee, Mar 23, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2018
  6. v

    vitusverden Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    thx because I couldn't find anything in the docs.
     
  7. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    138
    I wish I could help you more, but i know nothing about this stuff, maybe check out the
    JSON formatting section HERE
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 23, 2018, Original Post Date: Mar 23, 2018 ---
    I also came across THIS handy dandy little json api.
    I am definitely going to use it myself, this might help you!
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. v

    vitusverden Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    thx it took 2 seconds to fix the skript and it worked perfectly the json skript
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    138
    Awesome, glad to hear :emoji_slight_smile:
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...