1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Load skript from folder

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Spoorloos, Jun 8, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. S

    Spoorloos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey. I want to load a script from another folder for my skript i want to have a Addons folder in my config is that possible? i already have the config files :emoji_grinning:
     
  2. S

    Scholler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    5
    So you have e.g a something.sk file on your desktop, and you want it to load in your server? Impossible, Skript only loads the files in plugins>Skript>scripts folder
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. S

    Spoorloos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    :emoji_frowning:
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 8, 2019, Original Post Date: Jun 8, 2019 ---
    so i cant put my skript into like plugins/essentials and then load it ?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. S

    Scholler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    5
    No, you can't
     
  5. S

    Spoorloos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    saddddddfaceeeee :emoji_frowning:(((( :emoji_frowning:
     
  6. c

    code Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure why you would need to load it from the desktop, like Spoorloos said, put it in plugins>Skript>scripts.
     
  7. Vrganj

    Vrganj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can. You can use /sk reload ../../Essentials/something.sk
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 9, 2019 ---
    ../ means it'll go to the parent directory. You can reload config.sk by doing /sk reload ../config.sk.
     
  8. S

    Spoorloos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can u give a example? XD
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 10, 2019, Original Post Date: Jun 10, 2019 ---
    I dont need to load it from my desktop, but i have a config for my skript with a addons folder where i want to put addons for my skript and then that i can load them with /kd reload
     
  9. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    7
    It is possible on Java coding, But it is hard because you are merging BufferReader With Bukkit/Spigot API
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 10, 2019, Original Post Date: Jun 10, 2019 ---
    I might make you an example custom Bukkit Jar :emoji_wink: Or A simple Plugin :emoji_slight_smile: (I might because it is really hard :|)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...