1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I add a lore to a tool

Discussion in 'Skript' started by skanto123, Jan 15, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skanto123

    skanto123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I make it so if I do the command /test it will add a new line with the lore "&ctest" to my tool
     
  2. Donut

    Donut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    176
    Medals:
    Code (Skript):
    1. set lore of player's tool to "%lore of player's tool%||new line"
     
  3. skanto123

    skanto123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I make it so if a player is holding a pickaxe that containts the lore "&aTest" then it gives the player haste for 100 days
     
  4. Francesco0608

    Francesco0608 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code (Skript):
    1. if "%lore of player's tool%" contains "&atest":
    2.  apply haste 1 to player for 100 days
    3. else:
    4.  send "You don't have the lore '&atest'" to player
     
    #4 Francesco0608, Jan 15, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018
  5. Wynnevir

    Wynnevir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    62
    Make sure you mark this post as Solved and post new questions as a new post!
     
  6. skanto123

    skanto123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I do that then If I add another lore it overwrites the preexisting one
     
  7. Wynnevir

    Wynnevir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    62
    if you want lore on multiple lines you can use the || symbol to que a new line, or you can set a specific line of lore with something like
    set the 1st line of the lore of the player's tool to "whatever"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...