1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help

Discussion in 'Skript' started by novastosha, Dec 4, 2019.

  1. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    My localhost server (For testing) every time i start him the variables of skript resets
    .
    How can i prevent that from happining?
    .
    I tried 2 things:
    .
    Creating new variable database
    Making Some addons with java
     
  2. TheCringleYT

    TheCringleYT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    20
    Variables are usually saved to variables.csv file...

    If possible, elaborate a little bit more
     
  4. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    I know the file
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 5, 2019, Original Post Date: Dec 5, 2019 ---
    Any help?
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    As Malia said, you are going to need to elaborate a bit more.

    Important things to note are server version, Skript version, and if you made any changes to Skript's config regarding databases. (Please note "latest" is NOT a version)

    Under normal circumstances variables won't reset themselves, so to help debug this situation, we need to know what changes you have made to the base setup of Skript
     
  6. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you :====)
     
  7. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    20
    What do you mean thank you?? Did you fix the issue?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeaah, Just missing with skript build lol, I love Decopling :emoji_wink:
     
  9. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    150
    Im assuming you mean decompiling?
    Anyways why are you decompiling it? You realize its an open source plugin right?!?!
     
  10. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    No way lol
     
  11. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok, im going to be completely honest, you are kinda weird, why did you decompile Skript when it's a pure open source plugin, why did you have to look through skript's code for something that no one has ever had problems and how did you solve it
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    1. Because i didnt know that Skript was open source
    2. When someone have a problem with skript that doesn't mean that other people should have maybe because of My plugins this happend so i managed to fix it by doing Missing into the config etc...
     
  13. malia

    malia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok, please elaborate your answer on how you fixed your issue to prevent future spam threads, I literally can't understand one word of your answer, not trying to be rude. Use Google Translator
     
  14. novastosha

    novastosha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well, Someone from Portugal tells someone from UK to use Google Translator, Thats weird... :emoji_confused:
     
Loading...