1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

get points along a vector

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Jordan, May 9, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. J

    Jordan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello,

    Just wondering if it's possible to get every single point across a line,

    So i have location A and and B, i want to draw a straight line between A and B but get every point stored as a coordinate in a list between point A and B.

    Is this possible?
    --- Double Post Merged, May 9, 2019, Original Post Date: May 9, 2019 ---
    UPDATE:

    Ok so didn't realise Biosphere had some options for this, duno if i'm using the syntax correct though as it doesn't seem to be working for me.

    Code (Text):
    1. set {_Test::*} to line between location of player and location of block 5 blocks infront of player with density 1
    2. broadcast "%{_Test::*}%"
    Nevermind, i guess Biosphere is broken?

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. 09.05 13:32:47 [Server] ERROR ch.njol.skript.lang.SkriptParser.parse_i(SkriptParser.java:1482)
    3. 09.05 13:32:47 [Server] ERROR ch.njol.skript.lang.SkriptParser.parse_i(SkriptParser.java:1494)
    4. 09.05 13:32:47 [Server] ERROR ch.njol.skript.lang.SkriptParser.parse(SkriptParser.java:224)
    5. 09.05 13:32:47 [Server] ERROR ch.njol.skript.lang.SkriptParser.parse(SkriptParser.java:179)
    that appears in console when i reload any skript with biosphere syntax in it
     
  2. Jeroeno_Boy

    Jeroeno_Boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Code (Text):
    1. loop all blocks from {_Block1} to {_Block2}:
    2.     add loop-block to {_Blocks::*}
     
  3. J

    Jordan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thats not how that works.. it won't create a line
     
  4. Jeroeno_Boy

    Jeroeno_Boy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trust me, it will. ~Creator of SkEdit
    --- Double Post Merged, May 9, 2019, Original Post Date: May 9, 2019 ---
    And you could change "add Loop-block to {_Blocks::*" with "Set loop-block to dirt" for example
     
  5. J

    Jordan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    12
    No it won't.

    Anyway i got it working forgot a long time ago it all changed to meters so this works

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. set {_Test::*} to line between location of player and location 5 meters north of player with density 1
    3.  
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...