1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT??:

    You can always check our our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

get enchant level broke

Discussion in 'Skript' started by CreepasCraft, May 12, 2019.

  1. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I am trying to get the enchant level of an enchant of the player's item
    I tried `enchantment level of efficiency on player's tool` and it doesn't seem to work, it just broke on me after a while. I will not be updating Skript if that is what you are going to tell me to do (Skript 2.2 fixes v8)
    Ive downgraded for certain reasons and do not want to re-upgrade.
    It used to work on that same version but it gave up on me

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. command /enchant:
    3.     trigger:
    4.     set {_n} to item amount of player's tool ## doesnt work anymore - would like to know why
    5.     if {_n} is 1:
    6. command /enchantunbreaking2:
    7.     trigger:
    8.         if player's tool is a sword:
    9.             if {tokens::%player's uuid%} >= 50:
    10.                 set {_lvl} to "%enchant level of unbreaking of player's tool%" parsed as a number
    11.                 add 50 to {_lvl}
    12.                 if {_lvl} < 1001:
    13.                     enchant player's tool with "unbreaking %{_lvl}%" parsed as enchantment type
     
  2. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    127
    So you refuse to update your version of Skript.
    You are pretty adamant on using a version of Skript that is 4 years old,
    Which clearly doesn't work...

    What help are you expecting to get? It's not like we can magically make a 4 year old version of Skript start working.

    If it doesn't work, it doesn't work.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0


    It used to work on the same version.
    Later versions break my scripts such as [item]. Anywho it doesnt work in later versions, so better safe than sorry and use an older version that works.
    And instead of criticizing I'd like help.
     
  4. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    127
    Well the only help you are going to get, is to update your Skript version.

    If you are on 1.8.8 use Skript 2.2dev36
    If you are on 1.9+ use Skript 2.3.6

    If you update and get errors, then update your addons as well and fix the lines in your scripts that are giving you errors.

    It's pretty plain and simple.

    You aren't going to get much support running a version of Skript that was abandoned by the dev of that fork.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried dev36 and dev29. Both told me it was "only compatible with 1.9+"
    I then tried dev26, it worked, but.... gave me same errors. It used to work with that fork. all I want to know is WHY it doesnt work, what you're doing DOESNT help me.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 14, 2019, Original Post Date: May 13, 2019 ---
    It works on my other server with the exact same addons and same skript version (2.2 fixes 8), I don't understand.

    Even though I updated skript to 2.2-dev26f it still doesn't work.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 17, 2019 ---
    Anyone?
     
  6. T

    TPGamesNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    69
    Medals:
    Update your Skript version. Even if a version tells you it's `only compatible with 1.9+`, try it anyways. The code is fine. Nothing wrong with it (I think). The problem is your Skript version. Update it.
     
  7. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told it worked with 2.2 dev26 while it doesnt, It is not skript's problem because it works on my other server. I do not know what addon//config caused this
    --- Double Post Merged, May 17, 2019, Original Post Date: May 17, 2019 ---
    And also if it says that, it disables itself and doesnt load over 1/2 my scripts.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 20, 2019 ---
    Still need help..
    --- Double Post Merged, May 22, 2019 ---
    Please? anyone?
    --- Double Post Merged, Jun 3, 2019 ---
    Welp, this is a useful forum
     
  8. T

    TPGamesNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    69
    Medals:
    You know what the issue is.
    You know how to solve it, you've been told how to multiple times.
    You still don't fix it, even though you know how to fix it.
    Don't expect help when you've already got a solution
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I do not know how to solve it. Because updating 1. does not work 2. it works with the SAME FUCKING VERSION on my other server.

    How hard is it to understand, you're not helpful
     
  10. Runakai1

    Runakai1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    20
    update your Skript Version
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  11. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I said earlier, 1. It just breaks more scripts and doesnt fix the error
    and 2. it works on my other server with the same skript version. SO. THE SKRIPT VERSION IS NOT THE PROBLEM HERE
     
  12. c

    code Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the skript version itself is not the problem, try re-installing the current version that you claim is working. If you can, do a fresh restart of skript after you backup your needed skripts
     
  13. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed. Skellett was not loading. It was skellet's fault
     
  14. Runakai1

    Runakai1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    20
    No, it's your not updated skript version
     
  15. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I fixed it by fixing Skllett, its because it WAS NOT because of my version. Have common sense.
    And as I said earlier updating only made it worse.
     
  16. Runakai1

    Runakai1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    20
    no
     
  17. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    You cant tell me no when I know I am right lol
     
  18. Runakai1

    Runakai1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    20
    Anyway, your outdated version will cause more trouble in the future. Good luck and have fun fixing all the stuff some time!
     
  19. C

    CreepasCraft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hasnt caused any issues in 2 years. Also Im switching away from skript now either way lol
     
Loading...