1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved "Expected 16 spaces but found 4 tabs" and vice versa

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Bonnie20402, Mar 1, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bonnie20402

    Bonnie20402 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use notepad++ to edit skript, i always get this error with notepad++
    I used tabs, btw, but sometimes when i use spaces, it asks for the fucking tabs

    http://prntscr.com/ms0dwc, http://prntscr.com/ms0fz5

    Skript version: 2.2-dev36, minecraft version is 1.8

    I may change my editor if you recommend me one with FTP Upload support
     
  2. ShaneBee

    Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    170
    I recommend using SublimeText, its what a lot of people use.
    I don't think it has FTP support, but I don't know of anyone who does that.

    As for the indentation issue, the only way to fix that is to indent properly. I don't know what NP++ has for indentation options, but in sublime it gives you options to use tabs or spaces.
    You need to use either tabs or spaces within one trigger, not a mixture of both.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Adam McGrogan

    Adam McGrogan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello.
    This has sometimes happened to me too. I always use tabs [4 spaces] obvously, but sometimes when you copy and paste code from the internet, it pastes as spaces. So on the line, backspace on the spaces, and replaced them with tabs.
    Hope this helps, if not, don't hesitate to DM me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Bonnie20402

    Bonnie20402 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Adam McGrogan

    Adam McGrogan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    No problem, let me know if there are any errors.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...