1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved Date on my country

Discussion in 'Skript' started by christianmv84, Jan 1, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. christianmv84

    christianmv84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, how can I make the date of my country? that is to say with the argument / Expression% now% I put the date, but that date is where the host comes from, and I want the date of each person in his country to come out
     
  2. Wynnevir

    Wynnevir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    62
    I don't believe you can do what you want for each person. You can change the time zone for the server itself, usually through an option on your panel or by contacting your host provider, but that will not display differently for other players.
    Additionally you can change up the format with skript mirror(there's a tutorial for that in the tutorial section forum).
     
  3. christianmv84

    christianmv84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, thanks, I will do it in another way I will put the time played by each person and that's it, thank you for your help anyway.
     
  4. ChisleLP

    ChisleLP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    58
    Else other Hint:

    You could doing this with "url" stuff. (Get Country of player, then search browser where add supportin "Raw/Json" so that you can get Everythings from Url. request.)
     
  5. christianmv84

    christianmv84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    You know how I can reset the statistics of all at once, players connected and not connected! everybody?

    Code (Skript):
    1. command /resetstats:
    2.     permission: {@StaffPermission}
    3.     permission message: {@MensajeComandos}
    4.     trigger:
    5.         delete {kills.%player%}
    6.         delete {deaths.%player%}
    7.         delete {killstreak.%player%}
    8.         delete {gapple.%player%}
    9.         delete {place.%player%}
    10.         delete {hour::%player%}
    11.         delete {minute::%player%}
    12.         delete {second::%player%}
    13.         send "{@Prefix} &7Las &aStats &7han sido reseteadas correctamente"
    With that command you just reset them to me

    And with this too

    Code (Skript):
    1. command /resetstats:
    2.     permission: {@StaffPermission}
    3.     permission message: {@MensajeComandos}
    4.     trigger:
    5.         set {kills.%player%} to 0
    6.         set {deaths.%player%} to 0
    7.         set {killstreak.%player%} to 0
    8.         set {gapple.%player%} to 0
    9.         set {place.%player%} to 0
    10.         set {hour::%player%} to 0
    11.         set {minute::%player%} to 0
    12.         set {second::%player%} to 0
    13.         send "{@Prefix} &7Las &aStats &7han sido reseteadas correctamente"
     
  6. Wynnevir

    Wynnevir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    62
    It's resetting yours because you have %player% in there. You need to add an argument to your command that includes a player:
    /resetstats <player>
    then instead of %player%, use %arg 1%
     
  7. christianmv84

    christianmv84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did something simpler, change the name of the variable and you're done
     
  8. Wynnevir

    Wynnevir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    62
    Not sure what you mean, but as long as it's working for you then awesome ^-^
     
  9. christianmv84

    christianmv84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    U know
    How do I not have to put loop-player's gamemode ?

    Code (Skript):
    1. loop-player's gamemode is not creative
     
  10. Donut

    Donut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    176
    Medals:
    this is why you use list variables
    Code (Skript):
    1. delete {kills::*}
    changing the variable name is a horrible alternative to reset variables for every player especially if you already had a lot of variables saved now they are just taking up space in the variable file
     
  11. Wynnevir

    Wynnevir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    62
    Create a new thread for new questions and close this one out.
     
  12. christianmv84

    christianmv84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    But it's simple and it works correctly
     
  13. Donut

    Donut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    176
    Medals:
    its 1000000x worse than properly doing it with list variables. you should really really really use them
    Code (Skript):
    1. #edit kills of a player
    2. add 1 to {kills::%player%}
    3.  
    4. #delete one player's kills
    5. delete {kills::%player%}
    6.  
    7. #delete everyone's kills
    8. delete {kills::*}
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Snow-Pyon

    Moderator Resource Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    176
    Medals:
    I strongly recommend using list variables. What if you want do a top list of kills someday? You'll have it 10 times harder and just because you didn't use a list variable, use them before it becomes an issue?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...