1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved Commands don't show in Bukkit Help

Discussion in 'Skript' started by CormanYT, Nov 3, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have my Skript plugin and a couple of addons installed, but even though I created commands in Skript, they don't appear in /help.
    (Bukkit Help)

    Is there a way I can fix this? Thanks.
     
  2. Jeroeno_Boy

    Jeroeno_Boy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    no, that is not a thing. if you want it on /help create your own /help command
     
  3. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    There's no way? Not with skript-mirror or something?
     
  4. nUKEmAN4

    nUKEmAN4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make custom /help XD
     
  5. Jeroeno_Boy

    Jeroeno_Boy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    im no skript mirror master
     
  6. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    The thing is, I'd have to every single command in it, and also checks for if players have permissions for each command, which would take way too much time.
    Ok, well it might be possible. I'll just wait for someone else who might know it decently.
     
  7. Darrow

    Darrow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't think you can fix it because the commands from your skript are ran from the Skript plugin and a stand-alone plugin
    so the commands in the bukkit help will look something like this

    /skript :arpload:

    of course it only shows up on console(maybe in-game too)
     
  8. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm using the Bukkit Help, not Essentials so it might turn out different.
    I have a command called /point, and doing /help point gives nothing.
    It doesn't show up in Bukkit Help at all.
     
  9. Darrow

    Darrow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    doesn't work for me so i don't think you can fix it
     
  10. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    Alright... I'll wait until someone who knows skript-mirror well or something comes for my aid though.
     
  11. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    227
    If I'm not mistaken this can't be done in Skript-Mirror
    For a plugin to show up in /help, its needs to be added to a plugins plugin.yml
    Since your skript doesn't have a plugin.yml you would have to extract it from the skript.jar, add it to the plugin.yml and then compress the skript.jar again
    I just did a test of it, and it works

    But beware, if you were to go this route, you would have to do this with every update of skript
     
  12. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there any way I can make the scripts act like plugins?
     
  13. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    227
  14. Andalmere

    Andalmere Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    11
    There's no way that a skript can be a plugin, because a skript is a skript.
     
  15. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    227
    He asked if it could ACT as a plugin, and yes there is a way... by encapsulating it into a jar file with Donuts Obfuskator tool
     
  16. Andalmere

    Andalmere Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    11
    That tool only inserts the skript inside the jar file and it will still act as skript,
     
  17. ShaneBee

    Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    227
    Im very aware, that's what "encapsulate" means
     
  18. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    Guess if I want to, gotta make it custom. Thread closed.
     
  19. Andalmere

    Andalmere Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    11
    And it won't act as a plugin.
     
  20. CormanYT

    CormanYT Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    The thread is "solved"??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...