1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Command Tab Complete

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Auswahluhr6004, May 20, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Auswahluhr6004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I need help with command tab complete.

    I would like to cancel every command autocomplete.

    How can i do it?

    Thanks c:
     
  2. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
  3. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    Just go to your spigot.yml and set the tab-complete option to 0.
     
  4. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    It does not work :emoji_frowning:
     
  5. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    #5 ShaneBee, May 20, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2017
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    Try this:
    Code (Skript):
    1.  
    2. command /commandhere [<text>]:
    3.     trigger:
    4.         if arg 1 is "[<tab>]":
    5.             send " "
    6.             stop
    7.         if arg 1 is not set:
    8.             send " "
    9.             stop
    10.  
     
  7. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    I mean for every command
     
  8. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    Blocking command /? <tab>:
    Code (Skript):
    1.  
    2. command /? [<text>]:
    3.     trigger:
    4.         if arg 1 is "[<tab>]":
    5.             send " "
    6.             stop
    7.         if arg 1 is not set:
    8.             send "&cYou can't enter this command!"
    9.             stop
    10.  
    --- Double Post Merged, May 20, 2017, Original Post Date: May 20, 2017 ---
    What?
    --- Double Post Merged, May 20, 2017 ---
    Not tested this, but you can try this:

    Code (Skript):
    1.  
    2. on command:
    3.     argument is "[<tab>]":
    4.         send " "
    5.  
    Not tested
     
  9. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
    Is does not work :emoji_frowning:
     
  10. ShaneBee

    Moderator Resource Staff Supporter + Addon Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    225
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...