1. Welcome to skUnity!

    Welcome to skUnity! This is a forum where members of the Skript community can communicate and interact. Skript Resource Creators can post their Resources for all to see and use.

    If you haven't done so already, feel free to join our official Discord server to expand your level of interaction with the comminuty!

    Now, what are you waiting for? Join the community now!

  2. LOOKING FOR A VERSION OF SKRIPT?

    You can always check out our Wiki for downloads and any other information about Skript!

Dismiss Notice
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1.16 does not recognize the 'color code'.

Discussion in 'Skript' started by Hekalonze, Jul 30, 2020.

  1. Hekalonze

    Hekalonze Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, thanks for clicking my post. I'm glad to write the first post. It would have been better if I could help someone, but I'm sorry to ask for help.

    In upgrading the server to 1.16, I found that 'if' did not recognize the color code for a string. I think it's probably because of the 1.16 version of the RGB upgrade. For example, the phrase below doesn't work. How can I solve it?

    Code (Text):
    1. on inventory click:
    2.     if name of clicked item contains "&f&1&5&r<TEST>":
    3.  
    Thank you for your kindness. I'll be waiting for answer.
     
  2. couger44

    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    24
    Did you tested with '§' instead of '&'?
     
  3. Time4Games

    Time4Games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Make sure the name is correct and that you use the correct color codes
    Here is the site i use for the color codes:
    https://www.digminecraft.com/lists/color_list_pc.php
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 31, 2020 at 7:50 PM, Original Post Date: Jul 31, 2020 at 7:49 PM ---
    as far as i know, there is no difference between & and §
     
  4. couger44

    Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    24
    I said it for a reason. It happened to me once that I didn't recognize the colors when I used the '&', so I had to use the '§'.
     
  5. Time4Games

    Time4Games Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh okay, thanks for letting me know
     
  6. braden2plamp

    braden2plamp Member

    Joined:
    Sunday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0


    Hello, I'm still a newbie at chest gui's and other gui's but i'd recommend doing one of these:
    open virtual chest inventory named "Name" to player
    format gui slot 0 of player with item named "&f&1&5&r<TEST>" to run:
    anything to execute here.
    I hoped that worked good luck!
     
Loading...